Contact Us

Book Online

CLICK HERE

Or...not sure?

Call us on: 01256 630506
or send us an email: office@hookchiro.co.uk

Visiting hours

Appointments available 6 days/week
Morning and evening appointments





Privacy Policy

The GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which becomes law on 25th May 2018 as part of the UK's Data Protection Act 2018, is a European Parliament regulation which affects the way every organisation handles the personal data of EU residents.

One of the key aims is to strengthen your position with regard to the handling of data relating to yourself.

As we record and use sensitive health data we take the protection of this data very seriously. If you have any queries regarding our handling of your personal data, please contact the clinic on 01256 630506 or office@hookchiro.co.uk

The Personal Data We Process and What We Do With It

We record and use the following categories of personal data: name, address, telephone numbers, email address, date of birth, health information including medical history, diagnosis and treatment data. Our lawful basis of processing this data is one of consent. In addition, we will only examine or treat you with your explicit consent..

Retaining Your Personal Data

Whilst you are receiving treatment from our clinic we will continue to store and use your personal data. Once you have been discharged, we will be required to retain your personal data for a minimum of 8 years.

Your Rights

As we process your personal data, you have certain rights. These are a right of access, a right of rectification, a right of erasure and a right to restrict processing.

You may request a copy of your data at any time. Please make such a request in writing or by email to the Data Protection Officer, whose details are shown above. Please provide the following information: your name, address, telephone number, email address and details of the information you require. We will need to verify your identity.

If you believe any of the personal data we hold on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please contact the clinic directly and any necessary corrections to your data will be made promptly..

If you believe we should erase your data, please contact the clinic.

If you wish us to stop storing or using your data, please contact the clinic.

Data Breaches

Should your personal data that we control be lost, stolen or otherwise breached, where this constitutes a high risk to your rights and freedoms, we will contact you without delay. We will give you the contact details of the Data Protection Officer who is dealing with the breach, explain to you the nature of the breach and the steps we are taking to deal with it.

Should You Wish To Complain

You can contact the ICO via their website: www.ico.org.uk should you wish to make a complaint about the way we are processing your personal data.

For more information on how we may be able to help you or to book an appointment please contact us at 01256 630506 or office@hookchiro.co.uk